Niviuk Skin 3P

Product enquiry

Description

Get ready for your next challenge

The new Skin 3 P is the lightest model in the Plume series ever produced. A new generation of single-surface wings designed for those who push hike & fly to the limit. Now more agile and versatile than ever.

P-series

EN/LTF B

 

Technologies

IKS – Interlock System

The IKS (Interlock System) is an ultra-lightweight, high strength connecting system that aims to complement the light product range and replace the current systems based on the use of the maillons and/or carabiners. This new system is based on a secure connection using a simple Dyneema loop provided with a fixing and locking system, ensuring the complete efficiency and safety of the connection, and allowing the equipment to be ready at all times, either with or without load.

RAM – RAM Air Intake

Evolution and constant improving in all our products is the essence of the DNA of Niviuk’s R&D team. Thanks to the new technologies created over recent years, we have conceived new and more evolved and higher performing gliders. In this context the RAM Air Intake technology should be pointed out.

SLE – Structured Leading Edge

The SLE provides more rigidity and stability along the span of leading edge but also allows full flexibility along both the vertical and horizontal axis of each open cell. The SLE ensures ease of movement on the ground and high security in the air during turbulence and whilst flying at speed.

TNT – Titanium Technology

Constantly innovating, we always are on the hunt, looking for the latest and best materials to helps us design optimal products. For this reason, and after an extensive evaluation of its benefits and qualities, we decided to be the firsts manufacturer to use Nitinol in our glider line.

Specification

161820
CELLSNUMBER454545
ASPECT RATIOFLATm25,55,55,5
SURFACEFLATm2161820
PROJECTEDm13,5215,2116,9
SPANFLATm9,389,9510,49
CORDMAXm2,042,172,29
LINESTOTALm251267282
MAIN2/3/2/22/3/2/22/3/2/2
RISERSNUMBER4A/B/C/DA/B/C/DA/B/C/D
ACCELERATORmm454545
TOTAL WEIGHT IN FLIGHTMIN-MAXKg60-8570-9085-110
GLIDER WEIGHTKg1,61,82
CERTIFICATIONEN/LTF926-1BB

 

Colours

S & W Verdict:

“Super light & compact descent option!”